Agenda for the
Faculty Senate Meeting
September 6,
2006
Room B-113
Robinson Hall
3:00-4:15 p.m.
I. Call to Order
II. Approval of the Minutes of April 19, 2006 and May 3, 2006
III. Announcements
Special Meeting on Wed., Sept. 13 for consideration of a report from the Task Force on Salary Issues
Phi Beta Kappa – Marion
Deshmukh
Report of the President’s
Council – Provost Peter Stearns
Eulogy for Mel Friedlander –
Joe Scimecca
IV. Old Business
None
V. New Business - Committee Reports
A. Senate Standing Committees
Executive Committee
Academic Policies
Budget & Resources
Faculty Matters
Organization & Operations
Nominations
B. Other Committees
Faculty Handbook Revision Committee
Task Force on Salary Issues
VI. Other New Business
Approval of Meeting Schedule for 2006-2007 Academic Year
(Attachment
A)
Election of the Secretary
of the Senate
Nominee:
Susan Trencher
Election of Members of Senate Standing Committees
(Attachment B)
Election of Members of the University Committees
(Attachment C)
Election of Members of other Faculty Representatives
(Attachment D)
VII. Remarks for the Good of the General Faculty
VIII. Adjournment (followed by brief organizational meetings of the
standing committees)
ATTACHMENT A
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
OFFICE OF THE FACULTY SENATE
PROPOSED MEETING SCHEDULE
FOR AY 2006-2007
All Faculty Senate meetings
take place on Wednesday afternoons at 3:00 p.m. in Robinson Hall, rm. B113
September 6, 2006
September 13, 2006:
Special Called Meeting: Report and Recommendations of the Faculty
Task Force to Consider Salary Issues
October 18, 2006
November 1, 2006
President Merten to address
Faculty Senate
November 29, 2006
January 24, 2007
February 21, 2007
March 7, 2007
April 4, 2007
President Merten to address
Faculty Senate
May 2, 2007
May 9, 2007
(if necessary)
ACADEMIC POLICIES:
Continuing Members:
Cliff
Sutton, Peter Pober, James Willett
Nominees: Julie Christensen, Dan Joyce
Continuing Members:
Rick
Coffinberger, Phil Buchanan
Nominees: Karen Hallows, Joe Scimecca,
Ray Sommer
FACULTY MATTERS
Continuing Members:
Patricia
Moyer-Packenham, Jane Razeghi, Larry Rockwood
Nominees: Warren Decker, Jim Sanford
NOMINATIONS
Continuing Members:
Jim
Bennett, Mark Houck, Phil Wiest
Nominees: Must come from Senate floor
Continuing Members:
Ernest
Barreto, Alok Berry
Nominees: Lorraine Brown, Jean Moore,
Susan Trencher
ACADEMIC APPEALS
Continuing Members:
Pamela
Cangelosi, Julie Christensen, Michael Hurley (Provost Appointee), Peter Pober,
Ellen Todd
Nominee: Lloyd Cohen
ADMISSIONS
Continuing Members: Rose Brenkus, Dan Joyce, Eddie Tallent (Dean of Admissions
appointee), Charles Thomas
Nominees: Kelly Dunne, Ramon Planas
ATHLETIC COUNCIL
Continuing Members:
Bob
Baker, Sharon deMonsabert, Gerald Hanweck
Nominees: Linda Miller, Phil Wiest
Continuing Members:
Alok
Berry, Jose Cortina, Harold Geller
Nominees: Doris Bitler, Jane McDonald,
Bob Smith
(two nominees must be Senators)
Continuing Members:
Lorraine Brown, Michelle Marks (Provost
Appointee), Toni Travis
Nominees: Deborah Boehm-Davis, David
Kuebrich, Nance Lucas
GENERAL EDUCATION
Continuing Members: Rose Cherubin, Laurie Fathe (Provost appointee), Jim Harvey, Susan
Hirsch (Provost appointee), Jim Kozlowski, Christena Langley (Provost
appointee), Marilyn Mobley (Associate Provost – Chair), Lolita O’Donnell, Cliff
Sutton (Provost appointee), James Willett
Nominees: Alok Berry, Peggy Feerick,
Sheryl Friedley
(nominees may not be non-tenured, chairs, or
administrators)
Nominees: John
Crockett, Cynthia Lont, Miriam Raskin, Joseph Reid
MINORITY AND DIVERSITY ISSUES
(nominees must be tenured or tenure-track faculty)
Continuing Members: Amal Amireh, Wayne Froman, Jennie Wu
Nominees: David Kravitz, Jim Metcalf
NON-TRADITIONAL, INTERDISCIPLINARY, AND ADULT
LEARNING
Continuing Members: Jennifer Berger, Eugenia Verdaguer, Mary Williams
Nominees: Jen-Eng Lin,
Laurie Harmon
Continuing Members:
Josephine
Evola (Equity Office appointee), Elyse Lehman (Provost appointee), John Miller,
Don Seto
Nominee: Kristine Bell
Continuing Members:
Ami
Motro, Paula Petrik
Nominees: Melissa Martin, Goodlet
McDaniel (Provost appointee), Iosif Vaisman, Steven Weinberger, Stanley Zoltek
WRITING ACROSS THE CURRICULUM
Continuing Members:
Tamara
Maddox, Tom Owens, Ellen Rodgers, Terry Zawacki (Director of the WAC Program)
Nominees: Susan Durham, Elavie Ndura,
Beth Schneider, Andrew Wingfield, Stanley Zoltek
Larry
Rockwood
UNIVERSITY
SAFETY COMMITTEE
Peter
Pober
HUMAN
RESOURCES AWARDS COMMITTEE
Jason Kinser
CONFLICT
OF COMMITMENT POLICY COMMITTEE
Kevin
McCrohan
INTELLECTUAL
PROPERTY COMMITTEE
Tomasz
Arciszewski
Dan
Cox
Sean
Luke
PATENT
POLICY COMMITTEE
John
Crockett
Kenneth
Hintz
RESEARCH
RECORDS POLICY COMMITTEE
Susanne
Denham